NARAL Pro-Choice Massachusetts makes every effort to provide our questionnaire to every candidate in every race to provide voters with as much information about their candidates as possible. Candidates with a rating of "not enough information" have not responded to repeated requests for a completed questionnaire or do not have publicly available contact information.



Office District Name Party Pro-Choice Rating
Governor's Council 5th District Eileen Duff (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State House 1st Barnstable Timothy Whelan Republican Not Enough Information
State House 2nd Barnstable Aaron Kanzer Democrat Endorsed
State House 2nd Barnstable William Crocker, Jr. Republican Not Enough Information
State House 3rd Barnstable Matthew Patrick Democrat Endorsed
State House 3rd Barnstable David Vieira Republican Not Enough Information
State House 4th Barnstable Sarah Peake (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 5th Barnstable Randy Hunt (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House Barnstable, Dukes, and Nantucket Dylan Fernandes Democrat Endorsed
State House Barnstable, Dukes, and Nantucket Jacob Ferry Independent Not Enough Information
State House Barnstable, Dukes, and Nantucket Tobias Glidden Independent Not Enough Information
State House 1st Berkshire Gailanne Cariddi (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 2nd Berkshire Paul Mark (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 3rd Berkshire Tricia Farley-Bouvier (Incumbent) Democrat Mixed
State House 3rd Berkshire Christopher Connell Independent Not Enough Information
State House 4th Berkshire William Pignatelli (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 1st Bristol Fred Barrows (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House 1st Bristol Michael Toole Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 2nd Bristol Paul Heroux (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 3rd Bristol Shaunna O'Connell (Incumbent) Republican Mixed
State House 3rd Bristol Estele Borges Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 4th Bristol Paul Jacques Democrat Endorsed
State House 4th Bristol Steven Howitt (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House 5th Bristol Patricia Haddad (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 6th Bristol Carole Fiola (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 7th Bristol Alan Silvia (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 8th Bristol Paul Schmid (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 9th Bristol Christopher Markey (Incumbent) Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 10th Bristol William Straus (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 11th Bristol Robert Koczera (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 12th Bristol Keiko Orrall (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House 13th Bristol Antonio Cabral (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 14th Bristol Elizabeth Poirier (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House 14th Bristol Scott Dubuc Independent Not Enough Information
State House 1st Essex Brianna Sullivan Democrat Endorsed
State House 1st Essex James Kelcourse (Incumbent) Republican Not Enough Information
State House 2nd Essex Leonard Mirra (Incumbent) Republican Not Enough Information
State House 3rd Essex Brian Dempsey (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 4th Essex Bradford Hill (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House 5th Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 6th Essex Jerald Parisella (Incumbent) Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 6th Essex Daniel Fishman United Ind. Not Enough Information
State House 7th Essex Paul Tucker (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 8th Essex Lori Ehrlich (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State House 9th Essex Jennifer Migliore Democrat Endorsed
State House 9th Essex Donald Wong (Incumbent) Republican Mixed
State House 10th Essex Daniel Cahill (Incumbent) Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 11th Essex Brendan Crighton (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 12th Essex Thomas Walsh (Incumbent) Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 13th Essex Theodore Speliotis (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 14th Essex Diana DiZoglio (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 15th Essex Linda Campbell (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 15th Essex Nicholas Torresi Independent Not Enough Information
State House 16th Essex Juana Matias Democrat Endorsed
State House 17th Essex Frank Moran (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 18th Essex James Lyons (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House 18th Essex Oscar Camargo Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 1st Franklin Stephen Kulik (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 2nd Franklin Susannah Whipps Lee (Incumbent) Republican Mixed
State House 1st Hampden Todd Smola (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House 2nd Hampden Brian Ashe (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 3rd Hampden Rosemary Sandlin Democrat Endorsed
State House 3rd Hampden Nicholas Boldyga (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House 4th Hampden John Velis (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House 5th Hampden Aaron Vega (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State House 6th Hampden Michael Finn (Incumbent) Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 7th Hampden Thomas Petrolati (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 8th Hampden Joseph Wagner (Incumbent) Democrat Mixed
State House 9th Hampden Jose Tosado (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 9th Hampden Robert Underwood Unaffiliated Not Enough Information
State House 10th Hampden Carlos Gonzalez (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 11th Hampden Bud Williams Democrat Mixed
State House 12th Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 1st Hampshire Peter Kocot (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 2nd Hampshire John Scibak (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 3rd Hampshire Solomon Goldstein-Rose Democrat Endorsed
State House 1st Middlesex Sheila Harrington (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House 1st Middlesex Matthew Meneghini Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 2nd Middlesex James Arciero (Incumbent) Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 3rd Middlesex Kate Hogan (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 4th Middlesex Danielle Gregoire (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 4th Middlesex Paul Ferro Republican Not Enough Information
State House 5th Middlesex David Linsky (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 6th Middlesex Chris Walsh (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 7th Middlesex Jack Lewis Democrat Endorsed
State House 7th Middlesex Yolanda Greaves Republican Anti-Choice
State House 7th Middlesex Clifford Wilson Unaffiliated Not Enough Information
State House 8th Middlesex Carolyn Dykema (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 9th Middlesex Thomas Stanley (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State House 9th Middlesex Stacey Gallagher Tully Independent Not Enough Information
State House 10th Middlesex John Lawn (Incumbent) Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 11th Middlesex Claire Cronin (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 11th Middlesex Kay Khan (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 12th Middlesex Ruth Balser (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 13th Middlesex Carmine Gentile (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 14th Middlesex Cory Atkins (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State House 14th Middlesex Helen Brady Republican Not Enough Information
State House 14th Middlesex Daniel Factor Green Not Enough Information
State House 15th Middlesex Jay Kaufman (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State House 16th Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 17th Middlesex David Nangle (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 18th Middlesex Rady Mom (Incumbent) Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 18th Middlesex Kamara Kay Republican Not Enough Information
State House 19th Middlesex James Miceli (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 20th Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. (Incumbent) Republican Mixed
State House 21st Middlesex Ken Gordon (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State House 21st Middlesex Paul Girouard, Jr Republican Not Enough Information
State House 22nd Middlesex Marc Lombardo (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House 22nd Middlesex George Simolaris, Jr. Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 23rd Middlesex Sean Garballey (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 24th Middlesex David Rogers (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 25th Middlesex Marjorie Decker (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State House 26th Middlesex Mike Connolly Democrat Endorsed
State House 27th Middlesex Denise Provost (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 27th Middlesex Aaron James Unaffiliated Not Enough Information
State House 28th Middlesex Joseph McGonagle, Jr. (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 29th Middlesex Jonathan Hecht (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State House 31st Middlesex Michael Day (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State House 31st Middlesex Caroline Colarusso Republican Anti-Choice
State House 32nd Middlesex Paul Brodeur (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 33rd Middlesex Steven Ultrino (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 34th Middlesex Christine Barber (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State House 35th Middlesex Paul Donato (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 36th Middlesex Colleen Garry (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 37th Middlesex Jennifer Benson (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State House 30th Middlesex James Dwyer (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 1st Norfolk Bruce Ayers (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 2nd Norfolk Tackey Chan (Incumbent) Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 3rd Norfolk Ronald Mariano (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 4th Norfolk James Murphy (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 5th Norfolk Mark Cusack (Incumbent) Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 6th Norfolk William Galvin (Incumbent) Democrat Mixed
State House 7th Norfolk William Driscoll, Jr. Democrat Endorsed
State House 8th Norfolk Louis Kafka (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 9th Norfolk Shawn Dooley (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House 9th Norfolk Brian Hamlin Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 11th Norfolk Paul McMurtry (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 12th Norfolk John Rogers (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 12th Norfolk Tim Hempton Republican Not Enough Information
State House 13th Norfolk Denise Garlick (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 14th Norfolk Alice Peisch (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 15th Norfolk Frank Smizik (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 1st Plymouth Matt Muratore (Incumbent) Republican Not Enough Information
State House 1st Plymouth John Mahoney, Jr. Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 2nd Plymouth Susan Gifford (Incumbent) Republican Pro-Choice
State House 2nd Plymouth Sarah Hewins Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 3rd Plymouth Joan Meschino Democrat Endorsed
State House 3rd Plymouth Kristen Arute Republican Not Enough Information
State House 4th Plymouth James Cantwell (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 4th Plymouth Michael White Republican Not Enough Information
State House 5th Plymouth David DeCoste (Incumbent) Republican Not Enough Information
State House 5th Plymouth Kara Nyman Democrat Mixed
State House 6th Plymouth Josh Cutler (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 6th Plymouth Vince Cogliano Republican Not Enough Information
State House 7th Plymouth Geoff Diehl (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House 8th Plymouth Angelo D’Emilia (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House 9th Plymouth Gerald Cassidy (Incumbent) Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 9th Plymouth Danny Yoon Republican Not Enough Information
State House 10th Plymouth Michelle DuBois (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 12th Plymouth Thomas Calter, III (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 1st Suffolk Adrian Madaro (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 2nd Suffolk Daniel Ryan (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 3rd Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 4th Suffolk Nick Collins (Incumbent) Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 5th Suffolk Evandro Carvalho (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 5th Suffolk Althea Garrison Republican Not Enough Information
State House 6th Suffolk Russell Holmes (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 7th Suffolk Chynah Tyler Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 8th Suffolk Jay Livingstone (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State House 9th Suffolk Byron Rushing (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 10th Suffolk Edward Coppinger (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 11th Suffolk Elizabeth Malia (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State House 11th Suffolk Stephen Bedell Unaffiliated Not Enough Information
State House 12th Suffolk Dan Cullinane (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 13th Suffolk Daniel Hunt (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 14th Suffolk Angelo Scaccia (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State House 15th Suffolk Jeffrey Sanchez (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 16th Suffolk RoseLee Vincent (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 17th Suffolk Kevin Honan (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 18th Suffolk Michael Moran (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 19th Suffolk Robert DeLeo (Incumbent) Democrat Mixed
State House 1st Worcester Kimberly Ferguson (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House 2nd Worcester Jonathan Zlotnick (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 3rd Worcester Stephan Hay (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State House 4th Worcester Natalie Higgins Democrat Endorsed
State House 4th Worcester Thomas Ardinger Republican Anti-Choice
State House 5th Worcester Donald Berthiaume, Jr. (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House 6th Worcester Peter Durant (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House 7th Worcester Paul Frost (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House 7th Worcester Terry Burke Dotson Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 8th Worcester Kevin Kuros (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State House 9th Worcester David Muradian (Incumbent) Republican Not Enough Information
State House 10th Worcester Brian Murray Democrat Not Enough Information
State House 10th Worcester Sandra Slattery Biagetti Republican Not Enough Information
State House 11th Worcester Hannah Kane (Incumbent) Republican Not Enough Information
State House 12th Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 12th Worcester Charlene DiCalogero Green Not Enough Information
State House 13th Worcester John Mahoney (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 14th Worcester James O'Day (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 15th Worcester Mary Keefe (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State House 15th Worcester Ralph Perez Unaffiliated Not Enough Information
State House 16th Worcester Dan Donahue (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State House 16th Worcester John Fresolo United Ind. Not Enough Information
State House 17th Worcester Moses Dixon Democrat Endorsed
State House 17th Worcester Kate Campanale (Incumbent) Republican Not Enough Information
State House 18th Worcester Joseph McKenna (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin, and Hampden Adam Hinds Democrat Endorsed
State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin, and Hampden Christine Canning Republican Anti-Choice
State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate 1st Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State Senate 2nd Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate Cape and Islands Julian Cyr Democrat Endorsed
State Senate Cape and Islands Anthony Schiavi Republican Anti-Choice
State Senate 1st Essex Kathleen O'Connor Ives (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate 2nd Essex Joan Lovely (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate 3rd Essex Thomas McGee (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate 1st Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr (Incumbent) Republican Mixed
State Senate 2nd Essex and Middlesex Barbara L’Italien (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State Senate 2nd Essex and Middlesex Susan Laplante Republican Not Enough Information
State Senate Hampden James Welch (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate 1st Hampden and Hampshire Eric Lesser (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State Senate 1st Hampden and Hampshire James Harrington Republican Not Enough Information
State Senate 2nd Hampden and Hampshire Donald Humason, Jr. (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State Senate 2nd Hampden and Hampshire Jerome Parker-O’Grady Democrat Not Enough Information
State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stanley Rosenberg (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Donald Peltier Republican Not Enough Information
State Senate 1st Middlesex Eileen Donoghue (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate 2nd Middlesex Patricia Jehlen (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State Senate 3rd Middlesex Michael Barrett (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate 4th Middlesex Kenneth Donnelly (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate 5th Middlesex Jason Lewis (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State Senate 5th Middlesex Vincent Dixon Republican Not Enough Information
State Senate 1st Middlesex and Norfolk Cynthia Creem (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate 2nd Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate Middlesex and Suffolk Sal DiDomenico (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State Senate Middlesex and Worcester Ted Busiek Republican Not Enough Information
State Senate Middlesex and Worcester Terra Friedrichs Unaffiliated Not Enough Information
State Senate Norfolk and Plymouth John Keenan (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate Norfolk and Plymouth Alexander Mendez Independent Not Enough Information
State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Michael Rush (Incumbent) Democrat Anti-Choice
State Senate Norfolk, Bristol, and Middlesex Richard Ross (Incumbent) Republican Mixed
State Senate Norfolk, Bristol, and Middlesex Kristopher Aleksov Democrat Not Enough Information
State Senate Norfolk, Bristol, and Plymouth Jonathan Lott Unaffiliated Not Enough Information
State Senate Norfolk, Bristol, and Plymouth Walter Timility Democrat Anti-Choice
State Senate Norfolk, Bristol, and Plymouth Walter Timilty Democrat Anti-Choice
State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Vinny deMacedo (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State Senate 1st Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate 1st Plymouth and Bristol Sandra Wright Republican Not Enough Information
State Senate 2nd Plymouth and Bristol Michael Brady (Incumbent) Democrat Mixed
State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Paul Gannon Democrat Not Enough Information
State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Patrick O'Connor Republican Anti-Choice
State Senate 1st Suffolk Linda Dorcena Forry (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate 2nd Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate 1st Suffolk and Middlesex Joseph Boncore (Incumbent) Democrat Not Enough Information
State Senate 2nd Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State Senate 1st Worcester Harriette Chandler (Incumbent) Democrat Endorsed
State Senate 2nd Worcester Michael Moore (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate 2nd Worcester Mesfin Beshir Republican Not Enough Information
State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Ryan Fattman (Incumbent) Republican Anti-Choice
State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire, and Middlesex Anne Gobi (Incumbent) Democrat Pro-Choice
State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire, and Middlesex James Ehrhard Republican Not Enough Information